Privacy Policy

DRC Video Productions o/a 1570361 Ontario Inc. committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our customers, employees, contractors and other stakeholders. We value their trust, and that of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various operations, we gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it is carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that this contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Policies

Personal information gathered by DRC Video Productions is kept in strict confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed.

We do not sell or share the information we collect with any third parties.

Dance Footage

DRC Video Productions owns all of the dance footage we collect.  We understand that these performances contain choreography that many studios may wish to protect.  While acknowledging that this choreography has been released to the public already through public performances DRC Video Productions will endeavour to protect this choreography as a recorded medium.  Dances will only be sold to participants in the dance (the performer, their parents, their teachers, and their studio director).

DRC Video Productions may from time-to-time use some of this footage for promotional purposes either on our website or on demonstration DVDs.  Occasionally we will provide similar footage to our competition partners of dances that were performed at their competition(s).  At all times we will use only portions of each dance and at no point will be provide the names of the dancer(s) or studio(s) alongside the footage.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy policy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check with our web site (http://www.drcvideo.com) on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the privacy policy of DRC Video Productions and the treatment of personal information should be sent to the attention of the Privacy Officer.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to personal information may be found on the web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

© 2017 DRC Video Productions

Visit Our New Store